Fair Lending
[…] Although the FCRA is generally limited to consumer purpose transactions, it also applies in some cases to commercial purpose transactions involving a consumer.

Does joint intent apply to businesses?

Joint applicants must confirm their intent to apply for joint credit; anytime a lender has multiple applicants (two people, a person and a business, or two businesses) applying for joint credit. Joint intent is an “at application” requirement.

What is considered an application under ECOA?

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) via Regulation B Section 202.2 defines application as follows: “Application means an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested.

Do commercial loans require an adverse action notice?

For businesses with gross annual revenues greater than $1 million, Regulation B requires only that a creditor provide notice within a reasonable time.